27.04.16 : Techno Challenge 2016

On Tuesday, 26 April the St Leonards School Techno Challenge Day celebrated its 20th Anniversary, and a wonderful day was enjoyed by Year 7 teams from 25 participating Scottish Primary Schools.  The masterminded initiative was started in 1996 by Mrs Ann Massie (previously Head of Maths at St Leonards) who first started the initiative, bringing the local schools together for a day of problem solving.  Ann has now retired from teaching, but returned to the school to celebrate the special day and present each school with their certificates and goodie bags.

This renowned competition has become a highlight in many schools’ calendars, and this year was no exception with 100 students attending the competition day.

Throughout the event, the visiting teams toured the St Leonards campus to engage in various challenges: tablet technology tasks in the ICT suite, creating wind powered cars and trailers down in the Science block, problem solving in the Maths department before heading across to Queen Mary’s Library for quizzing on books, authors and characters.  The final challenge was the much anticipated ‘Maths Relay’ – quite literally a race against time and the other teams to complete their questions – lots of flying bits of paper, furious scribbling, submitting sums to the invigilator, then back to your desks to do the next task!

Once the results were in and counted, the winners of the 2016 competition were announced.  Crail Primary (small schools category) and Mary Erskine & Stewart’s Melville Junior School (large schools category) were crowned the winners and collected the trophies.  Morrison’s Academy (small schools category) and Edinburgh Academy (large schools category) were awarded runners up.

All pupils participated with purpose, and left with memories of a great day with their St Leonards Techno Challenge goodie bags.  Well done to our Year 7 team and all other participating schools.  Roll on next year! 

A full list of the 25 participating schools this year is noted below in alphabetical order:

Auchtermuchty Primary 

Balmerino Primary 

Balmullo Primary 

Canongate Primary

Cargilfield School

Colinsburgh Primary

Craigclowan Preparatory School      

Crail Primary

Dairsie Primary

Dunbog Primary

Edinburgh Academy Junior School    

Falkland Primary

George Heriot’s School

Greyfriars Primary 

Guardbridge Primary 

Kingsbarns Primary 

Lawhead Primary

Leuchars School

Mary Erskine & Stewart’s Melville Junior School

Morrison’s Academy      

Newport Primary

Pittenweem Primary

St Leonards Junior School

Strathkinness Primary    

Wormit Primary

I want to see

Filter our news by categories using the drop-down list below